Monday, March 22, 2010

Old Town White Coffee

Looking at my last few latest post, I realized how long it has been since I last written a proper post. So, today, with a little extra time under my belt, I'm going to do my readers a little favor : to blog!

Location : Old Town White Coffee.

I've always have this mind set that if you really want to have savor local fares, you just have to have it in a hawker setting - with the heat, sweat and a little mess. In Malaysian lingo, "got feel ah!" But of course, there are times when I do wanna enjoy my nasi lemak or curry mee in a comfortable setting and when that happens, Old Town is the place to be!

This review is a collection of the Old Town-s in Kuching, KL and Penang. I initially wanted to have it in separate posts, but decided not to after looking at the amount of back logs I have yet to write.

Nasi lemak is my guilty pleasure. If only I was blessed with better metabolism rate, Nasi Lemak would be my staple food! Old Town pass with flying colors for the pre requisite of a good nasi lemak - great sambal!

The one pictured above is the Nasi Lemak with Rendang Ayam. They have another one - Nasi Lemak Special. I would suggest going for the latter as the chicken rendang is quite tasteless and not to mention, for the same portion as the Nasi Lemak Special, it's priced at RM 2 extra. Pfft.

A visit to Old Town is not going to be complete without ordering the toast. I love the kaya and butter toast.

But if you're into something with more heavy flavors, go for the curry potato toast.The curry isn't the best i've tasted, but it is nice. Slightly spicy and rather rich. Don't be fooled by the small portion, it really does fill you up!

The garlic butter toast is easily something you can pass on. It's nothing but a toast with garlic spread.

You know, I've always felt obligated to order their coffee in each and every visit. It must have been the nice coffee aroma that is lingering all around the establishment. But to be honest, I never like how their coffee taste. I've tried all of it (yes, I am a frequent patron!) and find the hazelnut coffee to be the worst amongst the range. I suppose it's an acquired taste. For me, I didn't like the unpleasant after taste.

The Xi Mut Milk Tea is quite different from other milk teas out there. It's thick and strong but it was not the kind of aroma i favor. I've also tried the other milk tea (they only have two if i'm not mistaken) and find it to be too mild instead. Yes, yes, I have a fussy taste bud to please. Lol.

I've never actually tried their non-caffeine drinks and the drinks below are ordered by my makan kaki - who have the tendency to order non-caffeine drinks in a coffee joint. :P

If there's anyone from Old Town management reading this : Hello! :) The service in LCCT suck balls. I've been there way too many times and it still sucks. I demanded for the manager but he/she was no way around. Hmpphff.

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Birthday Greetings!

It's funny how we've known each other for so many years now, have date and dated - yet the one thing we both never did was to be there for each other during our birthdays.

Well, the blame's definitely not on me. You're always in the other part of the world. :P

I made this for you. I've eaten it on your behalf but I'll made it up to you when I see you again.

...and just like every other years, I wish you nothing but the best of all the good things in the world.

Happy birthday.


Friday, March 19, 2010

A guide to AirAsia Web Check In

Just two days after I spent the weekend in KL, i was back to the city again for a very brief trip. Just eight hours to be precise so time was my main concern for this trip. Since I was to be at quite a distance from the airport prior to my scheduled departure from KL, i check in through the web a day before and had my boarding passes printed beforehand.

The process is relatively easy and no, you don't have to be all tech-smart to do this. Here's a pictorial guide as to how simple it is :

Step 1 : Select departure and arrival cities
Step 2: Key in booking number

Step 3 : Select guest(s)

Should you have any add-ons; luggage upgrade, seat selection or pre-order meals, you can do so in step four. However all payments are to be made via credit card.

This is the last step of the whole check in process!

After agreeing to the terms and conditions, you are ready to print your boarding pass! Yes, yes, it's that simple!

Fret not if you don't have a printer connected to your computer, you can always have it save in OneNote and then print it else where. (anywhere with printer lah).

I had my luggage hand carried since all I had in my luggage was towel, toiletries, a shirt and uh huh.. a pair of heels. It was after all just an eight hour trip, what is there to bring? Oh and, I know you must have your eye brow raise as to what I have in my luggage(especially the towel and heels) but rest assured, I was not engage in any activities of that sort. ;P

All I need to do when I reach the airport is to walk to the departure gate where there will be AirAsia staff on standby to verify my documents and I'm ready to fly!

Misplace your boarding pass after you have it printed?

No problem! You can always have them reprinted. :D

Pleasures of technology! <3

Tuesday, March 09, 2010

Sakae Sushi - Queensbay Mall, Penang

I've been wanting to update but unfortunately time is not a privillege for me now. :( It seems like there's an endless list of things to do, and the hot weather is not exactly helping to ease the process.

Anyway, for the first time, I will do this an all picture-post. I chose Japanese food because there's not really much adjective to describe the cuisine. I mean I like it, it's nice but I'm sure many of you would agree if I say, Japanese food is rather mild in taste.

So, let the pictures do the talking yea?

Just in case you're wondering, all this costed only RM 56++ for two person. :D

Monday, March 08, 2010

Birthday Greetings!


Not gonna write all those sappy-pretentious birthday messages cause that's for pretentious people, and we're far from that. ;)

Heineken on me the next time I see you. (Upgrade already, no more Tsingtao! :P )

Have a great birthday, my friend!

Thursday, March 04, 2010

Heat Wave

One of the few things in life that I find hard to deal with is non other than the sun. Not trying to suck it up, but I grew up in a fully air conditioned house (Thanks dad and mum!) so naturally living with fan was easily one of the hardest thing to adapt (even after three years!) in hostel.

The past few days was what seemingly to me the hottest days of my life. I could barely get anything done and had headache the whole day - and this went on for days! And damn, I keep sweating all over!

At times like this, all I could think of are :

J Co Yoghurt Ice Cream

They have a wide range of toppings but you can only choose one for a single serving. It melts pretty quickly but it taste so good that you'll finish it even before it melts. Claims to be 99% fat free, this is surely one of the less sinful way to enjoy ice cream.

Baskin Robbins

I've tried quite a series of "branded ice creams" and Baskin Robbins still stands on top of my list. I go for their rum and raisin all the time!

and lastly, what I really need is:

The air conditioned! Oh how I have missed thee.